Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Consultants

Introduction

Taceo Limited is a niche firm offering data protection, data privacy and information security related services. For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Taceo Limited is a data controller.

 

Data collection

Registration is not required for you to use our site.  We only collect identifiable personal data or information that is provided by you when you email us. Such information may include name, title, company address, email address, and telephone number.  We would normally collect such information to respond to your specific enquiry.

 

Use of data

When you provide personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided. For example, if you have a contract in place with us for the provision of services, we may use your data as necessary to perform the contract.  If you do not wish to receive any contact from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting us as set out below.

 

Disclosure to third parties

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

Should we need to transfer your data to a third country, we will put in place with you the necessary cross-border agreement, including the EU’s standard contractual clauses.

 

Security

We continually review our processes and procedure to ensure we have appropriate confidentiality and information security measures in place to protect your data. This includes putting in place internal policies to ensure that customer information we are provided with is encrypted at rest. We maintain strong record keeping processes to support requests by individuals for deletion, rectification, access to data and such additional rights granted under the GDPR.

 

Data retention

We will only keep information we collect from you to provide you with the required service. If you wish to update, amend or delete your personal information from our records please contact us at inform@www.taceo.co.uk.

 

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way in which we handle your personal data, you can contact us directly at inform@www.taceo.co.uk. You also have the right to complain to the data protection authority. In the UK, this is known as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO has a website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

<< RETURN TO MAIN SITE